Privacy Policy

OVERVIEW

Smart Nutrimed respects your privacy and is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988,  the Privacy Amendment (Private sector) Act 2000, and the Australian Privacy Principles 2014 to ensure your privacy is protected. 

 

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Smart Nutrimed may collect personal information during face to face, phone, or virtual consultations, and when making internet bookings.  

 

Such information may include:

    •    your name, address, and other contact details

    •    your date of birth

    •    medical, health and personal information relevant to your consultation

 

Some of this information is of a sensitive personal nature (as defined under the Privacy Act). We value the secure and confidential protection of this information.  We will not collect such information for any purposes, other than those for which we have obtained the individual’s consent, unless the law requires otherwise, or other exceptional circumstances prevail as described under the Act.

 

Individuals may choose to decline providing personal information, but in some cases this may limit the parameters of care.  

 

DISCLOSING INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES 

Personal information will only be disclosed when permitted  or required according to the Privacy Act. This means that personal information may be disclosed:

    •    for related purposes that the patient would reasonably expect and/or is advised of, such as sharing with other members of the            patient’s health care team. 

    •    where the individual has given consent to do so.

    •    as required by law in certain circumstances. 

    •    under other circumstances permitted under the Act.

 

Smart Nutrimed will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties for any commercial purposes, unless permission has been granted to do so.  

 

SECURE STORAGE OF INFORMATION

Smart Nutrimed is committed to protecting your personal information with appropriate security, in an encrypted/locked, safe location that is only accessible to Smart Nutrimed staff for the purposes of your care. Your personal information will be managed confidentially and securely and destroyed appropriately when no longer required. Under the Act, this may occur 7 years after last contact for adults and up to the age of 25 years for children.  Smart Nutrimed uses clinic software and online systems that are compliant with privacy and protection laws in this area.  

PRIVACY ENQUIRIES AND ACCESS

As required by the Act, Smart Nutrimed’s privacy policy is available upon request and accessible from their website when making a booking. 

Your personal information and health records will be made accessible to you upon request, unless the request must be denied due to circumstances pertinent to the exemptions outlined in the Act. 

This privacy policy may be subject to revision and amendments from time to time.

If you have any concerns or enquiries relating to this privacy policy, please contact Smart Nutrimed using the contact details on the website www.smartnutrimed.com.au

As an ANTA member Smart Nutrimed adheres to the CODE OF PROFESSIONAL ETHICS